Menu
We are recruiting!

Privacy

Beaufield Veterinary Centre Privacy Notice

Purpose

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

It is the aim of The Beaufield Veterinary Centre to explain in simple English the purpose of collecting your information, what choices are available to you regarding the use of your data, the security procedures in place to protect your data, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information The Beaufield Veterinary Centre holds about you.

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre receives and records personal data relating to clients, their family members and their pets. The purpose of gathering and storing of this data allows The Beaufield Veterinary Centre to provide Veterinary advice, Veterinary services and Veterinary products to those clients and the pets of those clients. This notice sets out The Beaufield Veterinary Centre’s uses of this personal data.

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre would ask you to take time to read this notice carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or that you provide to The Beaufield Veterinary Centre will be processed by us.

For the purposes of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the Data Controller (DC) is:

Beaufield Veterinary Centre
Dublin Road
Celbridge
Co. Kildare.
Telephone: 01 6270402
email: info@beauvet.ie

For the purposes of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the Data Protection Officer (DPO) is:

Dr. J.F. Heslin, MVB, MRCVS
Beaufield Veterinary Centre
Dublin Road
Celbridge
Co. Kildare.
Telephone: 01 6270402
email: info@beauvet.ie

Personal information we collect

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will also endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre collect and process the following personal data:

Data subject details

Marketing data

Website usage

Source of personal data that Beaufield Veterinary Centre gathers

Beaufield Veterinary Centre collects and receives personal data from various sources, including (depending on the service provided):

How The Beaufield Veterinary Centre uses and discloses your personal data – Legal Basis

In this section, we set out the purposes for which we use personal data, explain how we share the information, and identify the “legal grounds” on which we rely to process the information. These “legal grounds” are set out in the GDPR, which allows companies to process personal data only when the processing is permitted by the specific “legal grounds” set out in the GDPR.

Withdraw Consent

Where you have provided consent this can be withdrawn at any time by emailing us at info@beauvet.ie or by writing to us at the contact details above. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

Safeguards

We have in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information we maintain. These safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, amount, distribution and storage of the personal data, and include measures designed to keep personal data protected from unauthorised access. If appropriate, the safeguards include the encryption of communications via Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security, encryption of information during storage, firewalls, access controls, separation of duties, and similar security protocols.

Retention of your personal data

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre will process personal data in accordance with the firms Retention Policy. The Beaufield Veterinary Centre collects, uses, discloses and otherwise processes personal data that is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Notice or as permitted by law. If The Beaufield Veterinary Centre requires personal data for a purpose inconsistent with the purposes that was identified in this Privacy Notice, The Beaufield Veterinary Centre will notify data subjects of the new purpose and, where required, seek data subjects’ consent (or ask other parties to do so on The Beaufield Veterinary Centre’s behalf) to process personal data for the new purposes. Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. The Beaufield Veterinary Centre retains personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, The Beaufield Veterinary Centre retain certain transaction details and correspondence to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data.

Transferring outside the EEA

If The Beaufield Veterinary Centre transfers personal data to a third party or outside the EU the firm will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available from them.

Your Rights

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre facilitates the data subject’s rights in line with the firm’s Data Protection Policy.

At any point while The Beaufield Veterinary Centre is in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Complaints and Queries

To submit questions or requests regarding this Privacy Notice or The Beaufield Veterinary Centre’s privacy practices, please write to The GDPR Owner at The Beaufield Veterinary Centre’s address below.

Data Protection Officer
Beaufield Veterinary Centre
Dublin Road
Celbridge
Co. Kildare.
Telephone: (01) 6270404
Email: info@beauvet.ie

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Beaufield Veterinary Centre, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with The GDPR Owner at The Beaufield Veterinary Centre and/or the Data Protection Commissioner.

Data Protection Commissioner Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois.
Telephone: 076 1104 800
Lo Call:1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Links to third party websites

Our websites may contain links to other third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites.

Responsibilities

The GDPR Owner is responsible for ensuring that the Privacy Notice is correct and that mechanisms exist such as having the Privacy Notice on The Beaufield Veterinary Centre’s website to make all data subjects aware of the contents of this notice.

Marketing

The Beaufield Veterinary Centre use your data for legitimate business interests including marketing of our products and services by post, telephone (including mobile), email or other means of communication including social media. Where we wish to market other companies’ products or services to you, we will first ask for your consent. If you no longer wish your information to be used for marketing purposes, please email us at info@beauvet.ie or write to us at the contact details provided above.

This Privacy Notice is effective from 16th December 2019